fbpx

Zinc Oxide, USP

INCI : Zinc Oxide

 

$7.00$14.00

Description

Zinc Oxide USP is a non-nano, odorless powder with a white to yellow appearance, obtained via vaporization and oxidation of metallic zinc.

Zinc oxide is a UVA and UVB absorber, frequently used in the formulation of sunscreens, ointments, or cosmetic products claiming potential sun protection benefits.

This material is also widespread throughout the personal-care industry in topical products such as rash or itch relief creams, anti-dandruff shampoo, calamine, or topical balms for minor irritations.

Zinc oxide is an essential component in the human body, making it a preferred ingredient for the manufacture of supplements and nutraceutical products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc Oxide, USP”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *