fbpx

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Use rate: up to 100%

$10.00$27.00

Description

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) plant by a mechanic extrusion process and is refined afterward. It has a light yellow color and is practically odor free. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains approximately 95% fatty acids having chain lengths of 20-22 Carbon atoms. The typical fatty acid profile is as follows: C20:1(61%), C22:1(16%) and C22:2(18%). Most importantly, the unsaturated double bonds are located at the Δ5 and Δ13 position. Combination of lack of conjugated double bonds and carrying its natural antioxidant brings this oil extraordinary oxidative stability. Furthermore, it is liquid at room temperature regardless its high molecular weight. It is effective against heat breakdown and is resistant to oxidation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Meadowfoam Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *