fbpx
(5 customer reviews)

Lumorol K 5229

INCI: Laureth-4 (and) MIPA-Laureth Sulfate (and) Propylene Glycol

pH: 7

Solubility: oil-soluble (with turn into a milky emulsion when added to water)

Usage: 35-65%

Charge: Blend of anionic and non-ionic

Active Content: 93% active ingredients

 

$12.00$148.00

Description

LUMOROL K 5229 is a water-free surfactant blend of anionic and nonionic surfactants. This product is free of diethanolamine and was specially developed for water-free formulations such as shower oils or oil foam baths. LUMOROL K 5229 provides clear shower and bath oil formulations. During usage, the dilution in water causes a change into a classical white O/W emulsion. LUMOROL K 5229 is soluble in any kind of oil in nearly every concentration. Although final products contain a high amount of oil, good foaming properties can be achieved.

PLEASE NOTE

• Some essential oils can cause the end product to change color. Test with a small amount first when using different essential oils.

• If it is stored in cold conditions, it may sediment. It can be mixed whilst it is warmed gently to 30°C without affecting the quality.

 

5 reviews for Lumorol K 5229

  1. Elly (verified owner)

    This is the magic ingredient for the foaming bath oil! Makes a great lather, no smell, clear surfactant, it offers endless possibilities for customization. And Dauphine Organics so far is the only store I’m aware of where you can buy it.

  2. possum1964 (verified owner)

    Purchased. 8/8/23.
    Wanted to recreate L’Occitane shower oil.
    This did the job beautifully. L’Occitane has an almond scent. With the help of some essential oils, I can create any shower oil and companion body oil scent.
    Will be buying a truck load of this.

  3. Mariah (verified owner)

    This product is a one-of-a-kind rockstar! The options are limitless for any anhydrous formulation and is easy to work with; I have been experimenting non-stop since receiving it. I believe the manufacture’s instructions indicate you need to mix well with a non-sheer blending element, so you might keep that in mind!

  4. Cathleen Steininger (verified owner)

    I love this product! It is very easy to work with and you can typically whip up a formulation in under 5 minutes. I will be purchasing more of this!!

  5. Kay (verified owner)

    I’ve been waiting a long time to be able to purchase this product and I must say, it was worth the wait. I love the bubbles this create.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

A water-free blend of anionic and non-ionic surfactants used to make shower oils and foaming bath oils.

A water free blend of surfactants that holds oil well so it can be used as a shower oil and foam bath.
A clear yellow liquid with mild odour made from a combination of vegetable and synthetic sources.

It is a water free blend of surfactants that are anionic and non ionic. When it is mixed with oil it makes a very good cleansing product for shower oils or foaming bath oils. When it comes into contact with water it self emulsifies into a white oil in water (O/W) emulsion which cleanses and then rinses off very well. It foams well even with a high oil content.

HIGHLIGHTS

• Mild and gentle on the skin and is soothing for irritated skin types.

• Ideal for making shower oils and foaming bath oils

FORMULATION IDEAS

• Bath melts

• Body scrub

• Blooming Bath oil

• Foaming Shower oil

Skin Care

When made up into a foaming shower or bath product, it cleanses the skin very thoroughly, it also leaves the skin moisturized due to the high oil content leaving the skin feeling soft and conditioned.

Hair Care

For many people, it will work well as an elegant body and hair/all in one wash. For others, their hair would be best washed separately – it depends on your hair type and hair length. It can be effective to blend into shampoo formulations to make them more gentle on the hair and scalp.

 

INC: MIPA-Laureth Sulfate, Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol

pH: 7

Solubility: oil-soluble (with turn into a milky emulsion when added to water)

Usage: 35-65%

Charge: Blend of anionic and non-ionic

Active Content: 93% active ingredients

Naturality: ND – Naturally Derived

PLEASE NOTE

• Some essential oils such as those containing Vanillin may cause the end product to change color so Test first with a small amount before making a larger batch.

• If it is stored in cold conditions, it may sediment. This can be mixed together whilst it is warmed gently to 30°C without affecting the quality.