fbpx

Gamma Aminobutyric Acid (GABA)

INCI : Aminobutyric Acid

Usage Rate: 0.05 – 0.3%, up to 1%

$12.00$76.00

Description

GABA is Aminobutyric acid, it’s a kind of non-protein amino acid. It can penetrate into skin, relaxing tense muscles and reducing small wrinkles and repair damaged cells and promote cell regeneration. It also promotes the synthesis of HA and collagen, thus improving skin moisture and elasticity, revealing younger and fresher skin and can inhibit tyrosinase activity.  GABA can be recommended to use as functions of anti-wrinkles, anti-aging, moisturizing, whitening, skin repairing in cosmetics.

 

BENEFITS

• Repairs damaged skin

• Reduces wrinkles and smooths complexion

• Promotes collagen synthesis

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gamma Aminobutyric Acid (GABA)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GABA can be added to the aqueous phase and heated up to 80°C.  When heated in combination with sugars, GABA may participate into the Maillard reaction resulting in some degradation of GABA, so addition at lower temperatures would be beneficial.

 

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.05 – 0.3%, up to 1%
pH: 6.5 – 8.0

Solubility: Soluble in water forming a clear solution