Frankincense Oil – Carteri is a pure essential oil steam-distilled from the gum of Boswellia carteri, a hardy tree that is indigenous to the Middle East.
The resin extracted from the trunk begins as milky-white sap which hardens into a gum resin and scraped off for steam-distillation.
This particular variety of frankincense oil is extremely popular due to its appealing warm aroma and perceived benefits in topical skincare formulations.
- Aroma: Dry, diffusive, and bright citrus top notes over a deep, resinous / coniferous, slightly peppery and balsamic undertone.
- Source: Somalia