fbpx

Arginine (Amino Acid)

INCI : Arginine

Usage Rate:  0.5–2%

pH: 10.5 – 12

$10.00$72.00

Description

Arginine is an amino acid naturally occuring in the skin and is mainly used in cosmetics to condition dry skin; it is an excellent skin conditioning and moisturizing ingredient that supports the barrier function of the skin, working synergistically with moisturizing fruit acids and trehalose to maintain skin moisture, smooth skin, and reduce flaking of dandruff.

Arginine can act as an anchor for the uptake of PCA and various other amino acids or can be used as a natural neutralizer in place of less desirable ingredients such as triethanolamine.

Arginine has soothing properties and helps to repair visible skin damage.

 

BENEFITS

• Effective neutralizer and pH adjuster

• Supports healthy skin barrier function

• Soothes Dry, damaged skin

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arginine (Amino Acid)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solubility: Water

pH: 10.5 – 12

Usage rate:  0.5–2%