fbpx

Abyssinian Oil

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Use rate: up to 100%

$7.00$18.00

Description

ABYSSINIAN OIL has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids. It is liquid at room temperature, even though it is of high molecular weight.  ABYSSINIAN OIL is stable against heat breakdown and is highly resistant to oxidation. ABYSSINIAN OIL has a high surface tension and gives good spreadability. It provides natural luster, lubricity and an emollient feeling to hair care products. ABYSSINIAN OIL provides excellent pigment wetting and is a very efficient pigment dispersant, which leaves behind an elegant cushioning skin feel.

Abyssinian Oil is native to the sun-drenched windy open African highlands. Filled with benefits only the African earth and sun make possible, this cold-pressed natural oil illuminates hair and nourishes skin without any greasy after feel. Beautiful to the touch, the oil delights with its ultra-light texture.

Abyssinian Oil, also referred to as Crambe Oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of the African plant Crambe abyssinica. This natural raw material is clear yellow in appearance with a neutral aroma. It is uniquely loaded with Erucic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid sought after for nail and cuticle care formulations. In addition to being a source of omega-9 Oleic and omega-6 Linoleic acids, Abyssinian oil contains Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. Abyssinian oil is a lightweight material with a non-greasy feel when applied to the hair and skin as it is most comparable to the natural oils produced by the human skin. It is an ideal ingredient in hydrating and moisturizing personal-care formulations and is most known for its promotion of healthy hair shine, conditioning, and treating dry, damaged, or brittle hair. Serums, lotions, masks, and creams are everyday consumer products that may utilize the natural benefits this oil has to offer.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Abyssinian Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *